Youth Day June 16th, 2018

 

Art Terwilliger

9 Coach Lane   

Newburgh, NY  12550

                                

May 8th, 2018

 

To whom it may concern:

 

This year, the Black Rock Bass Busters will be holding its annual Youth Day fishing derby at Rings pond in the Town of Cornwall, NY.  The Black Rock Bass Busters are very proud to say we have been sponsoring this long standing event for over 25 years!  Youth Day will be Saturday, June 16th, 2018 with a rain date of the 17th of June.  This event is open to children ages 5 through 14.  All age groups will receive prizes. With top prizes for the most and largest fish caught.

 

          We need help to make this event a success for the children.  We need donations to be able to purchase prizes and supplies for the event.  Black Rock Bass Busters is happy to run this special event for the children of our local area, but we cannot do it without your help.  Thank you in advance for your support.     

Any questions, please contact me at: 845-863-4861.  If you would like to mail your check, please mail to the above address.

Please make all checks payable to: Black Rock Bass Busters

 

Respectfully,

 

Art Terwilliger

 

Chairman

Black Rock Bass Busters

Youth Day Event

T

2018 Youth Day Flyer
You can download this and print the Flyer out if needed to advertise event.
IMG_5661.JPG
JPG Image 601.7 KB

Youth Day

Take your child and enjoy a morning of fishing with us by attending our Youth Fishing Derby on June 16th 2018.  The derby is for children ages 5-14.  The derby will be held at Rings Pond in the town of Cornwall.  All children must register with the club 8AM and the Derby will start at 9:00AM and run till 11:00AM.  Prizes, soft drinks and hot dogs will be provided at the end of the derby.  If you don't have a fishing rod no problem. We can provide one for your kids to use.  Bait will be provided but is limited.

Youth Day June 16th, 2018

Encourage your kids to go fishing and make Lasting Memories!

2018 Youth Day Derby Winners

6/16/18 - We were blessed with another great day for Youth Day! We had a very good turnout with more than 86 Boy and Girl Anglers.  We want to thank all the Moms and Dads, Aunts & Uncles, Grandparents and friends for spending a few hours by taking the children fishing.  Congratulation's to all the kids who all turned out to be winners.  The children enjoyed a great day at the park.  We would like to give a BIG THANK YOU to  the following sponsors for their support and donations:

 1) Town of Cornwall Recreation & Maintenance Departments

 2) Cornwall Fire Department for helping us clear the lake of algae and moss.

 3) Members of the Black Rock Bass Busters and their family members who volunteered especially Brian Smallhorn our President, MC & Host Art Terwilliger, Whitey Grogan, John Duzeminski our Score Keeper and Judge, Billy Carlstrom & Al Foley (Master Chefs), Mike Berkery and Art Terwilliger our Prize and Derby Coordinators,  Jay Dorry, Al Coleman, Bob (Spinner) Bates, Mike Fusco, Ryan Wilson, Joe Angelucci,  Robert Bates, Jeff Paulik, Anthony Billesimo, George Phelan, Steve Messina

 4) Knights of Columbus - Council 7460 - Cash

 5) Bottini Fuel Corporation - Cash

 6) Custom Machining Company of Newburgh - Cash

 6) Brooks Funeral Home of Newburgh - Cash

 7) Pepsi of the Hudson Valley located in Newburgh - Soft Drinks/Water

 8) Price Chopper Super Markets - Hot Dogs/Rolls

 9) Tarsio Bowling Lanes

10) Celey's Fishing Tackle (W Cornwall - Bait)

11) American Legion Post 1796, New Windsor, NY - Cash

12) Anthony Valdina Surveying

13) Patrick Healey - Cash

14) Hair Boutique, Cornwall NY

15) Multiple Donations that preferred to stay Anonymous. (Thank You)

Age Group Winners:

 

Ages 5-6:

1st Place – Jagger McKenna

 

2nd Place – Mike Barker

 

3rd Place – Julian Caprio

 

Ages 7-8:

1st Place -  Preston Heller

 

2nd Place -  Anthony Young

 

3rd Place -Delana Barker

 

 

Ages 9-10:

1st Place- Kyler Strysko

 

2nd Place- Kayleigh Strysko

3rd Place Aiden Macpherson 

 

Ages 11-12:

1st Place-   Logan Serafin

 

2nd Place-  Margot Serafin

 

3rd Place-  Andre Greco

 

Ages 13-14:

1st Place -  Cain Morrow

 

2nd Place -Brandon Sadler

 

2nd Place - Julio Brown

 

3rd Place -   Nick Kowan

 

Lunker

Emma Halvorsen "Largemouth Bass

 

Top Girl Angler with Most Fish

Margo Serafin


Top Boy Angler with Most Fish
 Logan Serafin

Registration/Prize Tables & Anglers having a Great Time!  Every angler was a Winner and took home prizes!

2017 Youth Day Derby Winners

6/17/17 - We were blessed with another great day for Youth Day! We had our largest turn out ever with more than 92 Boy and Girl Anglers.  We want to thank all the Moms and Dads, Aunts & Uncles, Grandparents and friends for spending a few hours by taking the children fishing.  Congratulation's to all the kids who all turned out to be winners.  The children enjoyed a great day at the park.  We would like to give a BIG THANK YOU to  the following sponsors for their support and donations:

 1) Town of Cornwall Recreation & Maintenance Departments

 2) Members of the Black Rock Bass Busters and their family members who volunteered especially Brian Smallhorn our President, MC & Host Art Terwilliger, Whitey Grogan, John Duzeminski our Score Keeper and Judge, Rich Ryan (Master Chef), Mike Berkery and Art Terwilliger our Prize and Derby Coordinators, Rich Fenwick, Angelo LaRosa, Brian Price, Billy Carlstrom, Al Coleman, Bob (Spinner) Bates, Mike Fusco, Ryan Wilson, Joe Angelucci,  Robert Bates

 3) Knights of Columbus - Council 7460 - Cash

 4) Bottini Fuel Corporation - Cash

 5) Custom Machining Company of Newburgh - Cash

 6) Brooks Funeral Home of Newburgh - Cash

 7) Pepsi of the Hudson Valley located in Newburgh - Soft Drinks/Water

 8) Price Chopper Super Markets - Hot Dogs/Rolls

 9) Tarsio Bowling Lanes

10) Celey's Fishing Tackle (W Cornwall - Bait)

11) American Legion Post 1796, New Windsor, NY - Cash

12) Anthony Valdina Surveying

13) Patrick Healey Cash

14) Multiple Donations that preferred to stay Anonymous. (Thank You)

 

Age Group Winners:

 

Ages 5-6:

1st Place(Kiernan McCormick)
2nd Place(Jacqueline Weber)
3rd Place(Jacklyn Grafes)

Ages 7-8:

1st Place (Chris Puglisi)
2nd Place (Sevastian Iagrosse)
3rd Place (Ryan Janes)
 

Ages 9-10:

1st Place (Bradley Atdovino)
2nd Place (Nick Costanzo)
3rd Place (Andre Greco)

Ages 11-12:

1st Place (Logan Serafin)
2nd Place (Nicholas Tessin)
3rd Place (Nick Cowan)

 

 

Ages 13-14:

1st Place (Emma Brodum)
2nd Place (Joe Serafin)
3rd  Place (Abigail Schentchab)

Lunker

Colin Twomey " Largemouth Bass

 

Top Girl Angler with Most Fish

Emma Brondum

 


Top Boy Angler with Most Fish
 Logan Serafin

Registration/Prize Tables & Anglers having a Great Time!  Every angler was a Winner and took home prizes!

2018 Photos

2017 Photos

2016 Photos